CLVoices header image

Privacy statement

We have to make sure all CL Voices members are aware of what Personal Data we hold about you and how we process it.


Membership register

We hold the minimum data needed for CL Voices administrative and pastoral purposes; this data will not be used for any other purpose nor given to any other organization without your permission. In particular we have a record of telephone numbers and email addresses (separately from the members' email list) where you have provided these.

Choir membership is contingent upon us being allowed to retain and process personal information needed for choir operation. However, you have the right to be given a free copy of all personal information we hold about you, to require correction of any errors, and to request that information we hold be deleted where we have no legitimate interest in retaining it. Please either use the contact form available here to send any such request, or give a clear written request to Mike or Lis directly if email is not appropriate for any reason.

Minors are welcome to join the choir. However, they must always be supervised by a responsible adult, who will also take responsibility for registering them and authorizing the processing of their personal data.

As part of conforming to the rules, we need to ask members to complete and sign a simple form,


Photographs and recordings.

We may occasionally take photographs or other visual or audio recordings of the choir and these may be retained and used for appropriate development and publicity purposes. If this is a problem, please let the organisers know.


Email list

We maintain an email mailing list so we can communicate with all our members and other interested parties. This list is maintained separately from the register of members. It is used solely to send out emails relating to the running of CL Voices and material we believe you may find of interest. It will not be provided in any form to any other party.

Please note that this list is the primary means of making announcements to choir members, and you may miss important information if you are not on it. We have had reports of mail to this list being mis-filed in members' spam folders: please take care not to miss messages because of this!

You can of course at any time request removal from the list: please (preferably) use the contact form or ask in person.

Information on management of the email list is here.


Anything unclear?

If anything above is unclear, please talk to Mike after a rehearsal!


Data Controller

The Data Controller is Church Langley Voices, who can be contacted at

Church Langley Voices (data controller)
c/o Church Langley Church
Minton Lane
Harlow CM17 9TH

or by using our email contact form.

If you have any issues with our use of your personal data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance in order to resolve the matter. However, you always have the right to approach the Information Commissioner.